Simon Rowe

profileimage

Date of Birth: 22nd March 1987
Nickname(s): Rowey
Cricket Role: Left Hand Opening Bat
Previous Team(s): Harold Wood, Anson St. George
H.C.C. Debut: 2000
Highest Score: 108 in 2012
Best Bowling: 5 – 14
Greatest Cricketing Moment: Scoring a Ton.
Worst Cricketing Moment: Breaking my bat at the Essex Trials.
Cricketing Heroes: Darren Gough, Andrew Strauss
Favourite Ground: Harrow Lodge
Worst Ground: Met Police – Chigwell
Hobbies/Interests: Cricket, Football
Funniest Cricketing Moment: Playing for Anson.
Pet Hates: Batsmen that don’t walk
Any Superstitions: None
Favourite Music: Everything that sounds good.
Favourite TV Show(s): MOTD, Today At The Test, Rediculousness
Favourite Actor/ Actress: Gerald Butler
Favourite Film: Law Abiding Citizen
Favourite Food: Everything that tastes good.
Favourite Drink: Beer, Corona
Newspapers/Magazines Read: Romford Reccorder, Nuts, The Sun