Roy Smith

profileimage

Date of Birth: 14th March 1974
Nickname(s): Smudger or Royza
Cricket Role: Captain Marvel
Previous Team(s): A.G.C.C., Shenfield C.C.
H.C.C. Debut: 19th April 2014
Highest Score: 246
Best Bowling: 18-8-48
Greatest Cricketing Moment: Winning Essex Premier League & Cup Double. Playing at Trent
Bridge for Essex Cricket Board in Inter County Final.
Worst Cricketing Moment: Getting bowled by Dougy in a friendly.
Cricketing Heroes: Ian Botham
Favourite Ground: Hove
Worst Ground: Asians Away
Hobbies/Interests: Selling Fish & Cricket Bats
Funniest Cricketing Moment: Watching Ilford batsman run to get his bat in a Premier League
Match then getting run out.
Pet Hates: People with no manners.
Any Superstitions: Touch Wood
Favourite Music: Chaz & Dave
Favourite TV Show(s): Dickinson’s Real Deal
Favourite Actor/ Actress: David Jason
Favourite Film: Zulu
Favourite Food: Anything hot & spicey.
Favourite Drink: Real Ale
Newspapers/Magazines Read: The Sun

Player Statistics