Nigel Smith

profileimage

Date of Birth: 13th September 1962
Nickname(s): Fritzel, Blodge
Cricket Role: Captain and All-Rounder
Previous Team(s): Britannic Lodge, Phoenix Olympians, Fox Lodge (Ireland)
H.C.C. Debut: June 2008
Highest Score: 87
Best Bowling: 5 – 24
Greatest Cricketing Moment: Scoring my first League Fifty and taking my first 5 wicket haul.
Worst Cricketing Moment: Losing!
Cricketing Heroes: Graham Gooch, Sir Ian Botham
Favourite Ground: Fox Lodge
Worst Ground: Belhus
Hobbies/Interests: Computer Games, Reading, West Ham
Funniest Cricketing Moment: Willow Herbs fielder going for a catch and falling into the bushes
by the Cromer Road Pavilion.
Pet Hates: Cheats
Any Superstitions: None
Favourite Music: Rock
Favourite TV Show(s): CSI
Favourite Actor/ Actress: David Caruso, Angelina Jolie
Favourite Film: Scary Movie
Favourite Food: Curry
Favourite Drink: Guiness
Newspapers/Magazines Read: The Sun, Wisdon