Danny Evans

profileimage

Date of Birth: 24/07/1984
Nickname(s): Evo, ASBO, Hartlepool Hammer, Bungalow
Cricket Role: Right Arm Fast Medium
Previous Team(s): Durham County C.C. & Middlesex
H.C.C. Debut: 23/04/2011
Highest Score: 89
Best Bowling: 8 – 24
Greatest Cricketing Moment: First Class debut at Lords. Getting a wicket Maiden in my first
over.
Worst Cricketing Moment: Snapping my ligaments in a warm-up, was out for 11 weeks.
Cricketing Heroes: Brett Lee & Andrew Flintoff
Favourite Ground: Lords & Edgebaston
Worst Ground: Derby
Hobbies/Interests: Poker, Films, Taking the mick out of Whitlock
Funniest Cricketing Moment: Samit Patel ran over the wicket when he was batting and the
Umpire, Nick Cook shouted, ‘Hoy Sammy, get off the wicket,
we’ve already had the heavy roller on’.
Pet Hates: Slow low wickets, Bad Umpires
Any Superstitions: No booze the night before a game.
Favourite Music: Oasis, The Verb, R n B
Favourite TV Show(s): Celebrity Love Juice
Favourite Actor/ Actress: Al Pachino
Favourite Film: Braveheart
Favourite Food: Nandos, Indian, Mexican
Favourite Drink: Stella
Newspapers/Magazines Read: Nuts and Zoo