Brian Roberts

profileimage

Date of Birth: 29th October 1945 (and I thought I was old!… webmaster)
Nickname(s): Wishy
Cricket Role: Batsman / Wicketkeeper
Previous Team(s): Britannic Lodge C.C.
H.C.C. Debut: May 2003
Highest Score: 105* vs Havering atte Bower C.C.
Best Bowling: 5-1
Greatest Cricketing Moment: 1st ton / Winning League with Hornchurch 5th XI in 2003
Worst Cricketing Moment: Taking a steepling catch but then dropping it after flattening the
stumps!
Cricketing Heroes: Ian Botham
Favourite Ground: Havering atte Bower (have always scored runs there)
Worst Ground: Fielders Sports Ground before the merger.
Hobbies/Interests: Golf
Funniest Cricketing Moment: See worst cricketing moment.
Pet Hates: Cocky kids!
Any Superstitions: None
Favourite Music: The 70’s
Favourite TV Show(s): DinnerLadies / Will and Grace
Favourite Actor/ Actress: Helen Mirren
Favourite Film: The Full Monty.
Favourite Food: Italian
Favourite Drink: IPA
Newspapers/Magazines Read: Sun / Daily Express